English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
net area
DEF: In reference to a structural unit, shall mean the minimum effective load-bearing area of the material composing the unit, included in any section perpendicular to the direction of the stress to be resisted.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
aire nette [nom féminin]
DEF: En ce qui concerne un élément de construction, aire porteuse minimale efficace du matériau qui constitue l'élément, y compris toute section perpendiculaire à la direction de la contrainte prévue.