English (Computer Graphics)
unit detection [correct]
DEF: Assignment of a unit to some subset of categories from a given set, by means of a decision rule.
OBS: The unit is not identified as belonging to one particular category. Contrast with unit identification.
French (Infographie)
détection d'unité [proposition, nom féminin]