English (Computer Display Technology)
screen generator [correct]; screen painter
CONT: A screen generator is a tool for creating displays on VDU [visual display unit] screens quickly and easily. The principle is that the analyst ’draws’ or ’paints’ the required layout on the screen by means of a mouse, a pointer, a palette and a keyboard.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
générateur d'écran [correct, nom masculin]; générateur de masques [nom masculin]
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
generador de pantalla [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Programa que facilita la definición de las configuraciones de la pantalla.
OBS: [Las configuraciones] son dispositivos que aparecen en las pantallas, ya sea de visualización como las de los anuncios luminosos.