English (Genetics; Cytology; Biotechnology)
pairing block [correct]
DEF: A definite chromosome segment which acts as [a] functional unit in meiotic chromosome pairing.
French (Génétique; Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
bloc d'appariement [nom masculin]
Spanish (Genética; Citología; Biotecnología)
bloque de apareamiento [nom masculin]