English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
degree of isochronous distortion
DEF: Ratio to the unit interval of the maximum measured difference, irrespective of sign, between the actual and the theoretical intervals separating any two significant instants of modulation(or of restitution), these instants being not necessarily consecutive.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
degré de distorsion isochrone [nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport à l'intervalle unitaire du maximum des différences mesurées, prises en valeur absolue, entre les intervalles réels qui séparent deux instants significatifs quelconques (même non consécutifs) de la modulation (ou de la restitution) et les intervalles théoriques correspondants.