English (Prosthetic Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
light curing unit [correct]; light unit [correct]; light resin polymerization instrument [correct]
CONT: Kerr Command Light Activated Restorative System. Command Light Unit. Uses a quartz/halogen light source, transmitted fiberoptically, to initiate cure of the restorative system.(Source of terms and context : Silverman's 1986 Catalog, pp. 126-127).
French (Dentisterie prothétique; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
photopolymériseuse [proposition, nom féminin]; appareil de photopolymérisation [proposition, nom masculin]