English (Trade Names; Ultrasonography; The Heart; Aerospace Medicine)
As de cœur™ [correct, marque de commerce]; Ace of Hearts
CONT: The French Matra built As de Cœur(Ace of Hearts) echocardiograph was flown to Mir in 1988 for use by visiting French cosmonauts. It is similar to a unit also flown on the Space Shuttle(mission 51G in 1985). It is now the standard biomedical instrument used for cardiovascular studies onboard Mir.
OBS: As de cœur™: A trademark of Matra Manufacturing Services (MMS).
French (Appellations commerciales; Ultrasonographie; Cœur; Médecine aérospatiale)
As de cœur [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Échographe miniaturisé embarqué sur Mir.
OBS: As de cœurMC : Marque de commerce de la société Matra Manufacturing Services (MMS).