English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
dislocation density
DEF: (Semicond. 1122) Total length of dislocation lines in unit volume of a crystal, measured as the number of etch pits per square centimetre after a preferential etching treatment.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
densité des dislocations [nom féminin]
OBS: (Semicond. 1122 + Acta, p. 110).