English (Management Control)
processing lag [correct]
CONT: The age of status information depends on two components :(1) the batch processing interval and(2) the processing lag(the time period from the end of the batch interval unit the updating is complete)... The average age of status information can thus be reduced by... reducing the processing lag(e. g. by collecting the data more quickly and transmitting them more rapidly to the processing point).
French (Contrôle de gestion)
retard de traitement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans le domaine de traitement de l'information, L'AFNOR a normalisé le terme "traitement par lot" pour traduire "batch processing".