English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
satin stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two warp-knitted stitches in which the second in relation to the first is knitted three wales away in the following course.
OBS: In this unit, both stitches may be open or closed or one of them may be closed and the other open.
OBS: The term "satin lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when a satin stitch is produced.
OBS: Term having a different meaning: (soft-knitted) satin stitch fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles satin [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles jetées dans lequel la deuxième maille est tricotée dans la rangée suivante et dans la troisième colonne à partir de la colonne où se trouve la première maille
OBS: Les deux mailles de cet ensemble peuvent être ouvertes ou fermées ou l'une peut être ouverte et l'autre fermée
OBS: Le terme «jeté satin» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles satin