English (Geology)
lectostratotype [correct]
DEF: A stratotype that is selected subsequently to the original description of the unit boundary, in absence of an adequately designated original stratotype.
OBS: Exymol: Latin lectus, "bed", + stratotype.
French (Géologie)
lectostratotype [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Stratotype choisi "a posteriori" en l'absence d'un stratotype original convenablement défini.