English (Geology)
boundary stratotype [correct]; type-boundary section
DEF: A specific point in a specific sequence of rock strata that serves as the standard for definition and recognition of a stratigraphic boundary.
CONT: Each boundary stratotype serves as the standard for definition and recognition of the base of a stratigraphic unit. The top of a unit may be defined by the boundary stratotype of the next higher stratigraphic unit.
French (Géologie)
stratotype de limite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] point spécifique dans une succession de couches géologiques qui sert d'étalon pour la définition et l'identification d'une limite stratigraphique.