English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
integrated drivetrain [correct]; integrated drive train [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine drivetrain configuration which combines the drivetrain and wind turbine frame into one single unit, adding strength and minimizing the number of parts.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
système d'entraînement intégré [nom masculin]; chaîne dynamique intégrée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Chaîne dynamique d'une éolienne intégrée au châssis de manière à la rendre plus résistante et minimiser le nombre de pièces qui la composent.