English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Remote Control (Telecommunications); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
ground control unit [correct]; GCU [correct]
CONT: The ground control unit consists of a ground control station vehicle and a ground data terminal towed by a Land Rover. It can be positioned up to 25 km from the [unmanned aerial vehicle] launch and recovery units.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
unité de contrôle au sol [proposition, nom masculin]; UCS [proposition, nom masculin]