English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
multiplexor terminal unit [correct]; multi-network terminal; multiplex terminal; MUX terminal
DEF: A unit used to connect multiple terminal stations to and from the central processor of a computer.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal multiréseau [nom masculin]