English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
diesel-mechanical multiple unit [correct]; diesel mechanical multiple unit [correct]; DMMU [correct]; DMMU
CONT: In a diesel mechanical multiple unit the rotating energy of the engine is transmitted via a gearbox and driveshaft directly to the wheels of the train.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
rame automotrice diesel-mécanique [proposition, nom féminin]; unité multiple diesel-mécanique [proposition, nom féminin]; UMDM [proposition, nom féminin]; UMDM