English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
To make proficient [correct]
OBS: Motto of 10 Field Technical Training Unit.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Pour rendre compétent [correct]
OBS: Devise de la 10 Unité d'instruction technique en campagne.