English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fireline intensity [correct]; fire line intensity [correct]
DEF: The rate of heat release per unit length of fireline, usually expressed in KW/m or BTU/ft-sec.
CONT: Fireline intensity is defined as HWR where H is the heat of combustion, W is the weight of fuel consumed by flaming front per unit area, and R is the lineal rate of spread.
French (Incendies de végétation)
intensité de la ligne de feu [proposition, nom féminin]