English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
elite spacing [correct]; twelve-pitch spacing [correct]; 12-pitch [correct]; elite spacing system [correct]
DEF: A typewriter spacing system having 12 characters to the linear inch.
OBS: pitch : a unit of width of typewriter type based on the number of times a letter can be set in a linear inch.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
espacement élite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Espacement de 2,12 mm entre les caractères (12 caractères au pouce).