English (Labour and Employment; Statistics)
annual work unit [correct]; AWU [correct]; annual labour unit [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; ALU [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; ALU
CONT: The total annual working time of the persons employed in agricultural is converted into "annual work units" (AWU). One AWU is taken to be the minimum number of hours per year laid down in the national collective agreements.
OBS: annual work unit; annual labour unit; AWU; ALU : terms and abbreviations extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travail et emploi; Statistique)
unité de travail annuel [nom féminin]; UTA [nom féminin]
OBS: unité de travail annuel; UTA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.