English (Patents (Law))
mere aggregation [correct]; aggregation [correct]
CONT: Where several parts are used together, each providing its expected result and the whole not leading to a unitary result, the assemblage is referred to as a mere aggregation, or simply as an aggregation, to distinguish it from a true combination.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
simple agrégation [correct, nom féminin]; aggrégation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Si plusieurs éléments sont utilisés ensemble, chacun d’eux produisant son résultat escompté sans que l’ensemble ne conduise à un résultat unitaire, on parle alors de l’assemblage comme d’une simple agrégation, ou simplement d’une agrégation, afin de la distinguer d’une véritable combinaison.