English (Mathematics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scattering matrix [correct]; S matrix [correct]
DEF: A unitary matrix in quantum mechanics. The absolute values of the squares of its elements are equal to probabilities of transition between different states.
French (Mathématiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
matrice de diffusion [correct, nom féminin]