English (Offences and crimes; Protection of Farm Animals; Pets)
animal crushing [correct, nom]
CONT: The term "animal crushing" means actual conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians [are] purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury ...
OBS: The concept of "animal crushing", drawn from United States law, is mostly used in contemporary media to refer to a form of animal cruelty perpetrated by members of violent extremist groups.
PHR: animal crushing video
French (Infractions et crimes; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Animaux d'agrément)
torture animale extrême [proposition, nom féminin]; crushing animalier [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: Acte dans lequel un ou plusieurs mammifères non humains, oiseaux, reptiles ou amphibiens vivants sont délibérément écrasés, brûlés, noyés, étouffés, empalés ou autrement soumis à des lésions corporelles graves.
OBS: La notion d'«animal crushing», puisée dans le droit des États-Unis, est surtout utilisée dans les médias contemporains pour désigner une forme de cruauté envers les animaux perpétrée par les membres de groupes extrémistes violents.