English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
navy shower [correct]; combat shower [correct]; military shower [moins fréquent]; G.I. bath [voir observation, États-Unis, moins fréquent]
CONT: A navy shower is [an expression] used for a water-saving technique that was started in the Navy to help save precious freshwater aboard ships. The basic idea is to hop in the shower, get wet all over, turn off the water while soaping up, and then rinse clean. The small change in routine makes a huge difference: a regular shower can use as much as 60 gallons of water, while a navy shower can check in at about 3 gallons.
OBS: G. I. bath : The abbreviation "G. I. "was used in the United States Armed Forces for a man enlisted in the Army.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
douche de l'environnementaliste [proposition, nom féminin]; douche à intervalles [proposition, nom féminin]