English (Animal Diseases; Cattle Raising)
congenital chondrodystrophy of unknown origin [correct]; CCUO [correct]; congenital joint laxity and dwarfism [correct]; CJLD [correct]; CJLD; acorn calf disease; congenital spinal stenosis
CONT: Calves affected with CCUO are characterized at birth by bowed legs or sickle-shaped legs with weak joints(joint laxity), shortened legs(disproportionate dwarfism), and in some cases a notable underbite(superior brachygnathia).... Although the definitive cause of CCUO has not been determined, the condition in the Northern U. S. [United States] and Canada, has often been associated with sole feeding of fermented forages to spring-calving cows during mid-to late gestation.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
chondrodystrophie congénitale d'origine inconnue [proposition, nom féminin]