English (Management Operations (General); Organization Planning; Public Administration)
deliverology [correct]
DEF: A systematic process for driving progress and delivering results in government and the public sector.
CONT: Deliverology embodies the six elements of best-in-class performance management: set direction and context; establish clear accountabilities and metrics; create realistic budgets, plans and targets; track performance effectively; hold robust performance dialogues; and ensure actions, rewards, and conséquences.
OBS: deliverology : term coined in 2001 by a civil servant at the Prime Minister's Delivery Unit in the United Kingdom.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation; Administration publique)
approche de Barber [proposition, nom féminin]; résultologie [proposition, nom féminin]; livraisonlogie [à éviter, calque, nom féminin]; livrologie [à éviter, calque, nom féminin]
DEF: Approche qui vise à faire avancer les travaux et à produire des résultats au sein du gouvernement et du secteur public.
OBS: résultologie : terme créé par analogie avec l'un des six éléments clés de ce processus, soit la production de résultats.
OBS: livrologie; livraisonlogie : Ces termes sont à éviter puisque «livrer la marchandise» est un calque de l'anglais «deliver the goods» pour «remplir ses engagements», «tenir ses promesses», etc.