English (Historical Names; Political Science (General); History (General))
United Empire Loyalist [correct, Canada]
OBS: "United Empire" is the unofficial designation of an administrative reality of the time : the British Crown was the head of the British Empire and of the United Kingdom. When all the colonies of the Empire were referred to, the term "United Empire" was used.
French (Appellations historiques; Sciences politiques (Généralités); Histoire (Généralités))
United Empire Loyalist [correct, Canada]
OBS: «Empire-Uni» est la désignation non officielle d'une réalité administrative de l'époque : la Couronne britannique était à la tête de l'Empire de Grande-Bretagne et du Royaume-Uni. Lorsque toutes les colonies constituant l'Empire étaient représentées, on parlait de l'«Empire-Uni».