English (Legal Documents; Public Administration; Records Management (Management))
death record [correct, Canada, Grande-Bretagne]; registration of death [correct, Alberta, Nouveau-Brunswick, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; death registration [correct, Manitoba, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; death registry [correct, moins fréquent]; act of death [correct, Québec]; death certificate [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A permanent registry of a person’s death that is kept by the government office of the civil registrar (vital records) and from which an official copy, either partial or complete, can be made.
OBS: The civil registration of deaths is a provincial and territorial responsibility.
OBS: A death record, a death certificate and a medical certificate of death are different documents. Although the term "death certificate" generally refers to a copy of the death record, it is used in the sense of "death record" by the United States and some international organizations, such as the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs Population Division.
French (Documents juridiques; Administration publique; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
acte de décès [correct, nom masculin, Canada, France, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario, Québec]; bulletin d’enregistrement de décès [correct, nom masculin, Manitoba]; bulletin de décès [correct, nom masculin]; enregistrement de décès [correct, nom masculin, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
DEF: Registre permanent du décès d'une personne qui est conservé dans les actes d'état civil (statistiques vitales) du gouvernement et dont on peut obtenir une copie officielle partielle ou intégrale, selon le cas.
OBS: L'acte de décès, le certificat de décès et le certificat médical de décès (ou constat de décès) sont des documents différents. Le certificat de décès est une copie de l'acte de décès, tandis que le certificat médical de décès est un document dressé par le médecin qui constate le décès.