English (Sociology (General); Informatics)
know-nots [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: REDUCING THE GAP BETWEEN THE KNOWS AND THE KNOW-NOTS. In the race to lay claim to knowledge, "the global gap between haves and have-nots, between knows and know-nots, is widening" warns the Human Development Report 1999, commissioned by the United Nations Development Programme... The Internet, the worldwide computer link-up, is "the fastest-growing tool of communication ever, "with the number of users expected to grow from 150 million today to more than 700 million in 2001... Information and communications technology are tremendous tools for development and can open a fast track to knowledge-based growth....
OBS: Usually in the plural.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Informatique)
démunis du savoir [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Souvent au pluriel.