English (National and International Security; Treaties and Conventions; Arms Control)
national technical means [correct, pluriel]; NTM [correct, pluriel]; national technical means of verification [correct, pluriel]; NTM [pluriel]; NTM; NTM of verification [correct, pluriel]
CONT: National technical means of verification ... are nationally owned and operated technologies and techniques used to monitor the treaty obligations of another state. ... National technical means are used for a variety of purposes, of which arms control verification is only one. ... NTM include satellites, high-altitude and other aircraft and land-based remote detection systems, electronic signals intelligence (SIGINT) and electronic intelligence (ELINT) collection systems, as well as systems that collect open source information.
OBS: national technical means of verification; NTM of verification : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Traités et alliances; Contrôle des armements)
moyens techniques nationaux [correct, nom masculin pluriel]; MTN [correct, nom masculin pluriel]; moyens techniques nationaux de vérification [correct, nom masculin pluriel]; MTN de vérification [correct, nom masculin pluriel]
CONT: Les moyens techniques nationaux (MTN) sont des technologies et des techniques nationales utilisées par un pays pour [veiller à ce] qu'un autre état respecte les obligations d'un traité. [...] La vérification de la maîtrise des armements est une utilisation parmi d'autres des moyens techniques nationaux. [...] Les MTN englobent les satellites, les avions volant à haute altitude ou autres, les systèmes de télédétection basés au sol, le renseignement d'origine électromagnétique (ROEM), les systèmes de renseignement électronique et les systèmes qui récupèrent des informations provenant de sources librement accessibles.
OBS: moyens techniques nationaux de vérification : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.