English (Treaties and Conventions)
operation of a treaty [correct]
OBS: operation of a treaty : Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances)
application d'un traité [nom féminin]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
aplicación de un tratado [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: aplicación de un tratado: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.