English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Treaties and Conventions)
ratification clause [correct]
CONT: Ratification is only required when the treaty so specifies or so implies. Provision for ratification is ordinarily included when constitutional law requires ratification, when the treaty is to have internal effect, or when it is in solemn form. British practice is not to ratify a treaty which does not contain a ratification clause, and not to include such clause in the case of inter-governmental agreements, unless the other party is required by its constitutional law to ratify. The practice of the United States is to omit ratification only in the case of executive agreements, and to contract in this form only when the Constitution permits it. When ratification is dispensed with signature suffices to bring the treaty into effect.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Traités et alliances)
clause de ratification [correct, nom féminin]