English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
poorly stocked forest land [correct]
CONT: The U. S. Department of Agriculture's Forest Service has provided a range of working estimates on how much carbon various forests in the United States will take up over the next fifty to one hundred years. It has concluded that significant amounts of currently poorly stocked forest land could be afforested for increased carbon sequestration. Ameliorating the social pressures that drive the conversion of forests to developed and urban uses may further reduce CO2 emissions from deforestation.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
terrain forestier pauvre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: pauvre : Qui est insuffisant, fournit ou produit trop peu. Terre pauvre.