English (Operating Systems (Software))
LZW compression [correct]
DEF: A widely used lossless compression technique named after Abraham Lempel, Jacob Ziv, and Terry Welch. United states patent 4, 558, 302 assigns LZW compression rights to the UNISYS Corporation.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
compression Lempel-Ziv-Welch [proposition, nom féminin]; compression LZW [proposition, nom féminin]