English (Silviculture)
temperate hardwood
CONT: The Canadian and United States grading systems are understood by trade people familiar with North American products, but they are clearly much more familiar and at ease with Nordic standards. The principal reason is, for obvious reasons, the temperate hardwoods, where the United States standards have at least become a de facto industry norm.
French (Sylviculture)
bois de feuillus des régions tempérées [proposition, nom masculin]; bois de feuillus des forêts tempérées [proposition, nom masculin]