English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
salad oil [correct]
CONT: In... the United States, the annual consumption of visible fats-such as lard, butter, shortening, or salad oils...-varies from 40 to 55 pounds per person....
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile de table [correct, nom féminin]; huile à salade [nom féminin]
CONT: Les autres huiles végétales alimentaires sont dénommées «huiles comestibles» ou «huiles de table».