English (Postal Correspondence; Post Offices)
third class mail [correct]; third-class mail [correct]
DEF: a class of U.S. mail comprising printed matter exclusive of regularly issued periodicals and merchandise less than 16 ounces in weight and not sealed against inspection; also: a similar class of Canadian mail with different weight limits.
DEF: (a) All mailable matter, not over one pound in weight, not requiring payment at the first class rates or not acceptable at second class rates. (b) Books up to 35 pounds in weight mailed by publishers, book clubs and retail and wholesale distributors.
OBS: For source UPOPO, see Part 134. 211 of the United States Postal Service Manual published in 1976.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Bureaux de poste)
objets de la troisième classe; courrier de troisième classe
DEF: (...) les envois transmissibles par la poste qui: ne pèsent pas plus d'une livre; ne requièrent pas l'affranchissement au tarif de la première classe; ne sont pas acceptables au tarif de la deuxième classe; sont déposés au Canada pour être distribués au Canada; ou qui sont des livres pesant jusqu'à 35 livres (déposés par les éditeurs, des cercles de livres et des distributeurs de détail ou de gros.)
OBS: Pour la source PCOGU-F, voir la page 1 de la section intitulée Objets de la troisième classe dans la partie I du Guide des postes du Canada (édition - 1977).