English (Maritime Organizations; Maritime Law)
ship as cook [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ship: take a job on a ship: He shipped as cook.
CONT: Freedom! that word was locked up in the heart of man, guided by the Redeemer "ruleth all things well. "I succeeded in securing a situation with Capt. James Raymore, who kept a store corner of front and Christian streets, Philadelphia. He also kept a large wood yard adjoining the United States Navy Yard. Coming down form my lofty position as captain, I was obliged to ship as cook.
French (Organisations maritimes; Droit maritime)
embarquer comme cuisinier [correct]