English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
common target [correct]; group target [correct]; overall target [correct]
CONT: The theory is that the gains that the recalcitrant country might otherwise expect would be reduced as a result of its own actions. Such an arrangement would, for instance, allow the EC to promise that if the United States accepted a common target, the Community would increase the rate of carbon tax it imposed on itself and vice versa.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif commun [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Objectif que partagent les pays ou les parties signataires d'une convention sur l'environnement.