English (Anti-pollution Measures; Urban Sociology)
noise-abatement group [correct]
CONT: In the United States as well as in many European and South American countries noise pollution is being studied. There are numerous government-appointed commissions, task forces, noise-abatement groups, and community organizations in existence, but little in the way of concrete action has been accomplished.
French (Mesures antipollution; Sociologie urbaine)
ligue antibruit [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: antibruit: (adjectif) À propos de personnes ou de collectivités. Qui lutte contre le bruit, cherche des moyens de protection contre lui. (...) Ligue antibruit.