English (Financial Accounting)
bad debts [correct, pluriel]
DEF: An account to which is charged periodically, usually with an offsetting credit to a reserve or allowance for bad debts, the estimated loss from uncollectible accounts (...)
OBS: In this case, the English and French terms are account headings for accounts in which unpaid, irrecoverable debts(i. e. bad debts) are recorded.
French (Comptabilité générale)
créances irrécouvrables [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Ne pas confondre "créances irrécouvrables" et "créances douteuses". La première notion exclut la possibilité de recouvrement, tandis que la deuxième permet de ne pas écarter cette possibilité.