English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
pro-independence [adjectif]
DEF: Favouring or siding with self-government or sovereignty of a particular ethnic region, or regions, in a country.
CONT: The unprecedented trip, designed to defuse growing pro-independence sentiments, provided clear signs that many bithuanians are prepared to push his policy of democratization to the limit.
OBS: pro-: favoring or siding with.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
pro-indépendance [proposition, adjectif]