English (Spacecraft; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
Planck [correct]; Planck surveyor [correct]; Planck surveyor satellite [correct]; cosmic background anisotropy satellite [ancienne désignation, correct]; COBRAS [ancienne désignation, correct]; COBRAS
DEF: A satellite that is designed to image the anisotropies of the cosmic background radiation field over the whole sky, with unprecedented sensitivity and angular resolution.
OBS: Planck will provide a major source of information relevant to several cosmological and astrophysical issues, such as testing theories of the early universe and the origin of cosmic structure.
French (Engins spatiaux; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
Planck [correct, nom masculin]; COBRAS [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Satellite élaboré pour cartographier les fluctuations de rayonnement de fond de ciel, sur la totalité de la sphère céleste avec une sensibilité et une résolution angulaire sans précédent.