English (IT Security)
infectious behaviour [correct]; infectious behavior [proposition]
CONT: ... the infectiousness of [non-memory-resident viruses] is just as high, if not higher than that of the memory-resident viruses. They are also more difficult to spot, since they do not change the interrupt table or the amount of available memory, and their infectious behaviour can be more unpredictable.
French (Sécurité des TI)
comportement nocif [nom masculin]
CONT: (...) la nocivité [des virus ne résidant pas en mémoire] se révèle en réalité aussi élevée, sinon plus, que celle des virus résidant en mémoire. Ils sont également plus difficiles à repérer, car ne modifiant ni la table des interruptions ni le volume de mémoire disponible, leur comportement nocif est d'autant plus imprévisible.