English (Sports (General))
professional sport [correct, voir observation]
CONT: In professional sports, athletes receive payment for their performance, as opposed to amateur sports and college sports where they do not.
CONT: The economic value of media rights fees and luxury suites in professional sports are enormous. As a result of increasing revenue in professional sports, team values have risen and will continue to rise to unpredictable levels.
OBS: Term usually found in the plural.
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport professionnel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les sports professionnels sont également des phénomènes fort répandus, en particulier dans les pays développés; ils font appel à des athlètes rémunérés qui compétitionnent en partie pour le profit de spectateurs et des adeptes qui en font leurs modèles ou leurs idoles.
OBS: Terme habituellement employé au pluriel.