English (Artificial Intelligence)
failure and surprise [correct]
CONT: Beyond the problem of constructing plans, artificial intelligence researchers have had to address problems of what Nilsson(1973) terms "failure and surprise" in the execution of their planning programs, due to the practical exigencies of action in an unpredictable environment.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
échec et surprise [proposition]