English (Telecommunications Transmission)
external event [correct]
CONT: Asynchronous signals are generated by events outside the control of the process that receives them. These signals arrive at unpredictable times during execution. External events generate signals asynchronously, and so do explicit requests that apply to some other process.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
événement extérieur [correct, nom masculin]; évènement extérieur [nom masculin]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).