English (Banking)
unproductive reserves [correct, pluriel]
CONT: There can be no hope of sound economic development and efficient allocation of funds if certain institutions are granted fiscal privileges that have been refused to banks, or if some institutions are allowed to participate in the payment system on an equal footing with banks, but without having to bear the cost of maintaining unproductive reserves with the central bank.
French (Banque)
réserves stériles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: On ne peut espérer un développement économique harmonieux et une allocation efficace des fonds en donnant à certaines institutions des privilèges fiscaux que l'on refuse aux banques ou en permettant à des institutions de participer au système des paiements au même titre que les banques, mais sans qu'elles aient à supporter, comme les banques, le coût des réserves stériles à la banque centrale.