English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
mission creep [correct, jargon]
CONT: UNPROFOR was a humanitarian mission that lost its way in a battle zone. In army jargon, it suffered from "mission creep".
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
changement d'orientation de mission [correct, nom masculin]