English (The Genitals)
vulvodynia [correct]
CONT: Vulvodynia is the term used to describe the condition experienced by women who have the sensation of vulval burning and soreness in the absence of any obvious skin condition or infection. The sensation of burning and soreness of the vulva can be continuous(unprovoked vulvodynia), or on light touch, e. g. from sexual intercourse or tampon use(provoked vulvodynia).
French (Organes génitaux)
vulvodynie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La vulvodynie est un syndrome vulvaire douloureux qui se manifeste par des sensations de brûlure, d’irritation ou d’éraflure. Les symptômes peuvent être intermittents ou constants.