English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Albarran's test [correct]; polyuria test [correct]
DEF: A test for renal insufficiency wherein the drinking of large quantities of water will cause a proportionate increase in the volume of urine if the kidneys are sound, but not if the epithelium of the secreting tubules is damaged.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de la polyurie d'Albarran [correct, nom féminin]; épreuve d'Albarran [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Épreuve expérimentale destinée à mesurer la capacité d'excrétion rénale.