English (Internet and Telematics)
ISO country name [correct]
DEF: The representation of the name of a country according to ISO 3166.
OBS: The ISO standard for representing the names of countries is ISO 3166 which defines three codes : a two-letter code, a three-letter code, and three-digit code. In the Internet network, the URL and the domain names used the two-letter or three-letter codes.
French (Internet et télématique)
nom de pays ISO [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Représentation d'un nom de pays selon ISO 3166.
OBS: La norme ISO pour représenter les noms de pays est ISO 3166, qui définit trois codes : un code à deux lettres, un code à trois lettres et un à trois chiffres. Dans le réseau Internet, les URL et les noms de domaines utilisent le code à deux lettres ou à trois lettres.