English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Funeral Services)
calcius [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [After the cremation,] the residues are collected ... These residues include calcius, that is to say the products of combustion of the body, which have not had time to be reduced to ashes and are thus in the form of pieces.
OBS: [A grinding apparatus reduces the calcius residues to a powder. ] The ground calcius are thus collected substantially in their entirety in the box [or urn, ] which may be given to the family.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pompes funèbres)
calcius [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: À l'issue de la crémation, il reste des calcius qui sont transformés en cendres. Les calcius (résidus des 25 % de calcium du corps humain) sont refroidis puis pulvérisés en une fine poudre.