English (Medical Staff)
transplant surgeon [correct]
CONT: The Transplant Surgeon(Urologist) is a highly experienced surgeon who will operate on you at the time of the initial transplant and if there are any problems later. He/she works closely with the rest of the transplant team.
French (Personnel médical)
chirurgien transplantologue [proposition]
OBS: Selon les renseignements obtenus de l'Association des chirurgiens du Québec, le «transplant surgeon» est un chirurgien général ou encore un urologue ou un cardiologue qui fait des transplantations, interventions pour lesquelles il a reçu un entraînement spécial.