English (Engineering; Management Operations (General))
concurrent engineering [correct]
CONT: Concurrent engineering, also known as simultaneous design, is emphasized in Japan, where that nation's Ministry of International Trade and Industry(MITI) has funded a ten-year project estimated to cost one billion US dollars.
French (Ingénierie; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
conception technique simultanée [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Nouvelle notion utilisée dans le domaine de la gestion appliquée à l'ingénierie.