English (International Relations; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
North American Monetary Unit [correct]; North America Monetary Unit [correct]; NAMU [correct]; NAMU
CONT: If Canadians don’t begin thinking about a formal NAMU, in which Canada and Mexico would give up their own currencies and adopt either a new North American currency or the US dollar itself, they are likely to end up with a de facto dollarization of the economy.
OBS: Compare to European Monetary Unit (EMU).
French (Relations internationales; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
unité monétaire nord-américaine
OBS: Comparer avec l'euro.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
unidad monetaria de América del Norte [proposition, nom féminin]