English (Trade Names; Aeroindustry)
Derivative Fighter Engine™ [correct, marque de commerce]; DFE [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Another interesting engine under development is the F101 DFE(Derivative Fighter Engine) which will meet the requirements of advanced fighter aircraft and could be used to re-engine the US Navy F-14 Tomcat and the USAF F-16. It combines components of the F101 powerplant of the B-1 and the YJ101/F404 engines used in the YF-17 demonstrator and the F-18.
OBS: A trademark of General Electric.
French (Appellations commerciales; Constructions aéronautiques)
Derivative Fighter Engine [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; DFE [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Derivative Fighter EngineMC; DFEMC : Marque de commerce de General Electric.